On 18th of February, Mubariz Gurbanli, the Chairman of the State Committee for work with religious organizations met with different countries participants of the 4th International Multiculturalism Winter School under the motto "Multiculturalism as a Lifestyle in Azerbaijan: What does Islamic Solidarity give us?" organized by a joint event with the Knowledge Foundation by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Baku International Multiculturalism Center.
According to the reports of AZERTAC, touching upon the importance of the project organized with the recommendation of Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan, Mubariz Gurbanli said that the International Multiculturalism Winter School is of a great importance in terms of ensuring both intercivilizational calibre and international relations.
Mubariz Gurbanli informing the participants of the meeting about Azerbaijan said that Azerbaijan was subjected to aggression by Armenia and 20 percent of our territory was occupied.
As a result of the occupation, about one million Azerbaijanis were evicted from their birthplaces and homes. The Armenian side, especially the Armenian organizations and lobbying groups abroad want to cover up their aggression by misinformation about Azerbaijan. That is why for us it is very important young people like you, such groups come to Azerbaijan with a friendly intent.
In the meeting with the students, the Chairman of the Committee told information about the tolerance atmosphere in our country, the multicultural values of our people, the collaboration relationships between different religions and confessions based on mutual respect and trust.
The Chairman of the Committee noting that 96 percent of the population belongs to Islam, stressed that there are more than 2000 mosques in Azerbaijan. At the same time, Mubariz Gurbanli noted that representatives of various religious confessions acted in the conditions of freedom and mutual understanding for centuries in our country, our people always appreciated and respected their language, religion and culture, and the state regularly provided financial aid to Islamic and non-Islamic religious communities.
The Chairman of the Committee noted that the declaration of year 2016 as "the Year of Multiculturalism" by Ilham Aliyev, the Head of our State and as its logical continuation this year as the "Year of Islamic Solidarity", is a call for solidarity to the entire world. Mubariz Gurbanli noted that it will contribute to solidarity within both the Islamic world and various civilizations around the world.
Noting that the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games will be held in Azerbaijan this year, the SCWG Chairman also stressed that these Games are dedicated to the solidarity in Islam. The Chairman of the Committee presented to the participants of the International Multiculturalism Winter School from different countries the books publicated by the State Committee about the historical and religious monuments exposed to the Armenian vandalism in our occupied territories and Azerbaijan truths, tolerant environment in our country.
It should be noted that the IV International Multiculturalism Winter School commenced its operation on February 13. Students studying at well-known universities of Portugal, Italy, Germany, Russia, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Israel, US, Macedonia, Greece, Vietnam, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Egypt, Poland, Jordan and Romania, alongside with Azerbaijan, are attending the IV International Multiculturalism Winter School which will continue until the 20th of February.
During the IV International Multiculturalism Winter School, in the presentation of local experts and foreign scientists, lectures on national and religious diversity in our country, the importance of Islamic solidarity, the study of Azerbaijani multiculturalism abroad, multiculturalism policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be listened, visits to the multicultural and multi-faceted rare places of our country, meetings with outstanding statesmen and churchmen, as well as representatives of various religious and ethnic communities living in our country will be held.
It should be noted that the International Multicultural Schools have been functioning since July 22 - August 1, 2015, February 8-15, 2016 and July 18-27, 2016.