May is the month full of beautiful holidays and the most significant, solemn and successful events in the history of the Azerbaijani people of the 20th century. One of such wonderful May days is the Republic Day - May 28th, when the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was founded, which is solemnly celebrated in all corners of our republic.
May 28th, 1918, inscribed with gold letters in the history of our peoples struggle for freedom and independence, is the day generating the sense of national pride in every Azerbaijan citizen. On this bright May day in the beginning of the last century, the Azerbaijani people, living the dream of freedom and independence for centuries, implemented their dream. The creation of the free, democratic, independent republic based on secular values for the first time in the east was declared to all the world. On May 28th, 1918, our people were liberated from the colonial oppression of tsarist Russia, which lasted more than a century, and laid the foundation of the first democratic republic in the east. On that day, the Declaration of Independence was adopted during the meeting of the Azerbaijani National Council. The creation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the 20th century was a new stage and a historic event in the life of our people.