Temporary attorney of the Swedish embassy in Azerbaijan Thomas Danestad visited the Translation Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan.
According to AzerTAc after greeting the guest in the center the director of the Center Afag Masud informed him about the activities of the organization and told him about the works of Swedish literature translated into the Azerbaijani language:
"We translated and published the works of Per Lagerkvist, Nobel laureates Selma Lagerlef and Tumas Transtremera, as well as Margaret Ekstrem.
This year we plan to translate and publish the works of the famous Swedish prosaic August Strindberg and the talented director Ingmar Bergman, as well as the book "Bergman about Bergman", which tells about the intricacies of the directing craft, which will have special significance for the students of the department of stage management of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts.
Then the guest touched upon the issues of cooperation with the Center in the field of language, translation and education, and shared future promising projects.He expressed confidence that the Swedish Translation Chamber, the Language Council, and also other relevant organizations dealing with language and translation issues can cooperate with the Translation Center concerning the organization of the translation sphere. "I think that our cooperation will positively affect the cultural life of our countries," the Swedish diplomat noted.